Community Calendar

Event questions?

Click here to email your question.

Dates:

Start Date: End Date:

Type of Events:

Airport Arts and Culture Business Events City Meetings College Conferences Workshops and Seminars Festival of Lights Fit Fresh Fun Forum Fit Fresh Fun Start RIGHT Green Library Neighborhood Special Events Sports and Recreation Youth Programs


Time Event Title Location

Saturday, December 16

8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency
10:00AM Spark of Love Toy Drive Dental Associates of Riverside
10:00AM Adult Coloring Marcy Library
11:00AM Family Storytime Main Library
11:45AM International Day of Peace Outside City Hall
1:00PM The Nutcracker Landis Performing Arts Center, RCC
1:00PM Bathing Crystals & Spa Tub Teas Make-It Dragonmarsh
1:00PM Bathing Crystals & Spa Tub Teas Make-It Dragonmarsh
2:00PM University Stage: The Dance Company Downtown Riverside
2:00PM Star Wars: The Force Awakens La Sierra Library
2:00PM Holiday Herbal Soap Make-It Take-It Holiday Crafts Dragonmarsh
2:00PM Holiday Herbal Soap Make-It Take-It Holiday Crafts Dragonmarsh
2:00PM Free Movie Spc Jesus S Duran Eastside Library
2:00PM Chess Club Orange Terrace Library
2:30PM Ben Franklin Stage: Norte Vista Dance Downtown Riverside
2:30PM Movie:Elf Marcy Library
3:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside
3:30PM University Stage: Streets Deadliest Dance Tribe Downtown Riverside
4:00PM University Stage: Xhanat Downtown Riverside
4:00PM Ben Franklin Stage: Chase Walker & Meg W Downtown Riverside
5:30PM University Stage: Drum Sync Academy Downtown Riverside
7:00PM The Nutcracker Landis Performing Arts Center, RCC
8:00PM Ben Franklin Stage: J Allen Ivey Downtown Riverside
8:30PM University Stage: Jim Van New Krik Downtown Riverside

Sunday, December 17

1:00PM Harada House Program Box Theater
1:00PM The Nutcracker Landis Performing Arts Center, RCC
1:00PM Yule Herbal Charm & Star Ornament Make-It Take-It Dragonmarsh
1:00PM Yule Herbal Charm & Star Ornament Make-It Take-It Dragonmarsh
2:00PM University Stage: Reid Park Dance Downtown Riverside
2:00PM Family Movie La Sierra Library
2:00PM Create & Decorate a Yule Log MakeIt TakeIt Holiday Crafts Dragonmarsh
2:00PM Create & Decorate a Yule Log MakeIt Take Dragonmarsh
2:30PM Ben Franklin Stage: Greg Walker Downtown Riverside
3:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside
3:00PM University Stage: Tradicion Dance Downtown Riverside
4:00PM University Stage: St.John's Angels Downtown Riverside
4:00PM Ben Franklin Stage: Zachary Neiman Downtown Riverside
5:00PM University Stage: Silent Voices Downtown Riverside
5:00PM Ben Franklin Stage: Sunshine/Church Downtown Riverside
6:00PM Ben Franklin Stage: Woody Garcia Downtown Riverside
6:00PM 15th Annual Candlelight Vigil for Peace Universalist Unitarian Church
7:00PM The Nutcracker Landis Performing Arts Center, RCC
7:00PM University Stage: Partly Jack Band Downtown Riverside

Monday, December 18

8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency
10:30AM Pre-School Storytime Marcy Library
11:00AM Make it and Take it La Sierra Library
11:00AM Make It and Take It Spc Jesus S Duran Eastside Library
11:00AM Family Craft Marcy Library
12:00PM Burble La Sierra Library
4:00PM Holiday Fun Day Arlanza Library
4:30PM Minecraft Orange Terrace Library
5:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside
5:00PM University Stage: Freemont Elementary Downtown Riverside
5:00PM Family Storytime Arlington Library
6:00PM 13th Annual Chanukah Festival Riverside County Historic Courthouse
6:00PM University Stage: Resonate Vocal Downtown Riverside
7:30PM University Stage: Movie Downtown Riverside

Tuesday, December 19

8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency
10:30AM Pre-School Storytime Marcy Library
11:00AM Pre-School Storytime Arlanza Library
11:00AM Adult Coloring Arlanza Library
11:00AM Make it and Take it La Sierra Library
11:00AM Baby Bee Storytime Spc Jesus S Duran Eastside Library
11:00AM Make It and Take It Spc Jesus S Duran Eastside Library
11:00AM Pre-School Storytime Orange Terrace Library
2:00PM City Council Art Pick Council Chamber
2:00PM P.A.C. Paw Reading Program Mary S. Roberts Pet Adoption Center
3:00PM Family Games Day Marcy Library
3:30PM Craft: Ornament Creation Arlington Library
3:30PM B.A.R.K. Orange Terrace Library
4:00PM Despicable Me 3 SSgt Salavador J Lara Casa Blanca Library
4:00PM Blockheads: Building with Legos Main Library
4:00PM SCRATCH Spc Jesus S Duran Eastside Library
4:00PM Pajama Holiday Stories Marcy Library
5:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside
5:00PM University Stage: Premiere Singers Downtown Riverside
5:00PM Minecraft for Kids Arlanza Library
6:15PM University Stage: Mt. Rubidoux Childrens Downtown Riverside
8:00PM University Stage: Retroblast Downtown Riverside

Wednesday, December 20

8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency
11:00AM Preschool Storytime Main Library
11:00AM Make it and Take it La Sierra Library
11:00AM Pre-School Storytime Spc Jesus S Duran Eastside Library
11:00AM Make It and Take It Spc Jesus S Duran Eastside Library
11:30AM Preschool Storytime SSgt Salavador J Lara Casa Blanca Library
11:30AM Pre-School Storytime La Sierra Library
1:00PM Public Safety Committee Art Pick Council Chamber
3:00PM Spheros - Stem Program SSgt Salavador J Lara Casa Blanca Library
3:30PM Cultural Heritage Board Art Pick Council Chamber
3:30PM ARTivity Orange Terrace Library
4:00PM S.T.E.A.M. Paper Airplane Races Arlanza Library
4:00PM Teen Program: Homemade gifts Main Library
4:00PM B.A.R.K. La Sierra Library
4:00PM STEAM Club Marcy Library
5:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside
5:00PM University Stage: La Sierra HS Downtown Riverside
6:00PM University Stage: Karaoke Downtown Riverside
7:00PM Dragon's Kitchen Spice Sampling $5.00 Dragonmarsh
7:00PM Dragon's Kitchen Spice Sampling $5.00 Dragonmarsh

Thursday, December 21

7:30AM Pick Power Breakfast Riverside City Hall - 7th Floor
8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency
11:00AM Make it and Take it La Sierra Library
11:30AM Pre-School Storytime Arlington Library
3:00PM Development Committee Art Pick Council Chamber
3:30PM Make IT and Take It Spc Jesus S Duran Eastside Library
4:00PM Minecraft La Sierra Library
4:00PM STEAM Club: Ornament Arlington Library
5:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside
5:00PM University Stage: Hoity Toity Downtown Riverside
5:00PM Family Storytime Salvador J. Lara Casa Blanca Library
5:00PM Yule Open Celebration at DragonMarsh Dragonmarsh
5:00PM Yule Open Celebration at DragonMarsh Dragonmarsh
5:30PM Adult Digital Literacy: Excel Orange Terrace Library
6:00PM Human Relations Commission Mayor's Ceremonial Room
7:00PM University Stage:The Mike Taylor Quartet Downtown Riverside

Friday, December 22

8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency
10:00AM Make it and Take it La Sierra Library
10:00AM Make It and Take It Spc Jesus S Duran Eastside Library
2:00PM Adult & Teen Zen Coloring SSgt Salavador J Lara Casa Blanca Library
3:30PM Family Storytime Arlanza Library
3:45PM Minecraft for Teens Spc Jesus S Duran Eastside Library
5:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside
5:00PM University Stage: Rockstars of Tomorrow Downtown Riverside
5:00PM Ben Franklin Stage: Carbe & Durand Downtown Riverside
7:30PM The Nutcracker - Inland Pacific Ballet Fox Performing Arts Center
8:00PM University Stage: Born Country Downtown Riverside
8:00PM Ben Franklin Stage: Sylvia Bosco Downtown Riverside

Saturday, December 23

10:00AM Minecraft for Kids Spc Jesus S Duran Eastside Library
11:00AM Family Storytime Main Library
1:00PM Savory & Sweet Seasoned Gifts Make-It Take-It Crafts dragonmarsh
1:00PM Savory & Sweet Seasoned Gifts Make-It Take-It Crafts dragonmarsh
2:00PM The Nutcracker - Inland Pacific Ballet Fox Performing Arts Center
2:00PM University Stage: Profectus Carolers Downtown Riverside
2:00PM Cookie Decorating for Christmas & Yule Make-It Take-It Crafts Dragonmarsh
2:00PM Cookie Decorating for Christmas & Yule Make-It Take-It Crafts Dragonmarsh
2:00PM Free Movie Spc Jesus S Duran Eastside Library
2:30PM Movie: Tyler Perry's A Madea Christmas Marcy Library
3:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside
3:00PM Ben Franklin Stage: Sunnymead MS Downtown Riverside
4:00PM University Stage: Remember Then Band Downtown Riverside
5:00PM Ben Franklin Stage: Amanda Renee Downtown Riverside
7:00PM Ben Franklin Stage: Vic Moraga Downtown Riverside
7:30PM The Nutcracker - Inland Pacific Ballet Fox Performing Arts Center
9:00PM University Stage: Resplandor de Mexico Downtown Riverside

Sunday, December 24

2:00PM University Stage: Element Downtown Riverside
All Day Festival of Lights Main St., Riverside
4:00PM University Stage: Phoenix Rising Band Downtown Riverside
5:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside

Tuesday, December 26

8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency
10:30AM Pre-School Storytime Marcy Library
11:00AM Pre-School Storytime Arlanza Library
11:00AM Adult Coloring Arlanza Library
11:00AM Make it and Take it Orange Terrace Library
2:00PM City Council CANCELLED
3:00PM Family Games Day Marcy Library
3:30PM Games Day La Sierra Library
5:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside
5:00PM University Stage: Thursdays in Suburbia Downtown Riverside
5:00PM Minecraft for Kids Arlanza Library
7:00PM University Stage: Nichols Park Rec. Downtown Riverside
9:00PM University Stage: Render Downtown Riverside

Wednesday, December 27

8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency
11:00AM Preschool Storytime Main Library
11:00AM Make it and Take it Orange Terrace Library
11:30AM Pre-School Storytime La Sierra Library
3:00PM Makerspace SSgt Salavador J Lara Casa Blanca Library
3:30PM Family Games Day Spc Jesus S Duran Eastside Library
4:00PM Scratch Game Design Arlanza Library
4:00PM Teen Program Vision Boards Main Library
4:00PM STEAM Club Marcy Library
5:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside
5:00PM University Stage: Casa Blanca Ballet Downtown Riverside
5:30PM Community Police Review Commission Art Pick Council Chamber
6:00PM University Stage: Karaoke Downtown Riverside

Thursday, December 28

8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency
11:00AM Make it and Take it Orange Terrace Library
11:30AM Pre-School Storytime Arlington Library
3:30PM Free Movie Spc Jesus S Duran Eastside Library
4:00PM Scratch: Game Design La Sierra Library
5:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside
5:00PM University Stage: Black Rock Candy Downtown Riverside
5:00PM Family Storytime SSgt Salavador J Lara Casa Blanca Library
5:00PM Adult PC class Spc Jesus S Duran Eastside Library
7:00PM University Stage: Cougrzz Rock Downtown Riverside

Friday, December 29

8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency
8:45AM University Stage: The End of Silence Downtown Riverside
10:00AM Make it and Take it Orange Terrace Library
2:00PM Adult & Teen Zen Coloring SSgt Salavador J Lara Casa Blanca Library
3:30PM Family Storytime Arlanza Library
3:45PM Minecraft for Teens Spc Jesus S Duran Eastside Library
5:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside
5:00PM University Stage: Ballet Folkflorico Downtown Riverside
5:00PM Ben Franklin Stage: Double A Downtown Riverside
6:30PM University Stage: Dainthus Downtown Riverside
7:00PM Ben Franklin Stage: Katie Ferrera Downtown Riverside
9:30PM University Stage: Intrepid Downtown Riverside

Saturday, December 30

10:00AM Minecraft Marcy Library
10:00AM Adult Coloring Marcy Library
11:00AM Family Storytime Main Library
2:00PM University Stage: Ashley Marie Downtown Riverside
2:00PM Free Movie Spc Jesus S Duran Eastside Library
3:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside
3:00PM University Stage: J Allen Ivey Downtown Riverside
4:00PM Ben Franklin Stage: Greg Walkerq Downtown Riverside
6:00PM University Stage: Minor Strut Downtown Riverside
7:30PM Ben Franklin Stage: The Dares Downtown Riverside
8:00PM University Stage: The Working Poets Downtown Riverside

Sunday, December 31

12:00AM Influence New Years Eve Event The Box at the Fox Theater
2:00PM University Stage: Hula, Halau Makahawai Downtown Riverside
3:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside
4:00PM University Stage: Cold Culture Downtown Riverside
6:00PM New Year's Eve Family Celebration Riverside Downtown Library
7:00PM University Stage: The Oozie Blues Show Downtown Riverside

Monday, January 1

3:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside
5:00PM University Stage: Flying Cruisers Downtown Riverside
5:00PM University Stage: Grupo Folklorico Downtown Riverside
6:30PM University Stage: Berumen Dance Company Downtown Riverside
7:30PM University Stage: Movie Downtown Riverside
8:00PM University Stage: Chase Walker Downtown Riverside

Tuesday, January 2

8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency
9:00AM Animal Kids Camp Mary S. Roberts Pet Adoption Center
11:00AM Pre-School Storytime Arlanza Library
11:00AM Adult Coloring Arlanza Library
2:00PM City Council CANCELLED
3:30PM Craft: Paper Cars Arlington Library
3:30PM Craft: Paper Cars Arlington Library
3:30PM Family Games Day: assorted games La Sierra Library
4:00PM Movie: Cars 3 (PG) Arlington Library
4:00PM Movie: Emoji Movie SSgt Salavador J Lara Casa Blanca Library
4:00PM STEAM Club Main Library
5:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside
5:00PM University Stage: Bad Joy Downtown Riverside
5:00PM Minecraft Arlanza Library

Wednesday, January 3

11:00AM Preschool Storytime Main Library
11:30AM Pre-school Storytime SSgt Salavador J Lara Casa Blanca Librar
11:30AM Pre-School Storytime La Sierra Library
3:30PM Governmental Affairs Committee Art Pick Council Chamber
4:00PM ARTivity:Stand-up Self Portrait SSgt Salavador J Lara Casa Blanca Library
4:00PM Teen Anime Club La Sierra Library
5:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside
5:00PM Teen Hangout: Game Club Arlington Library
7:00PM University Stage: Charlie Ray & Linda W. Downtown Riverside

Thursday, January 4

8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency
11:30AM Pre-School Storytime Arlington Library
3:30PM STEAM Club: Build an Igloo Arlington Library
4:00PM Family Storytime Arlanza Library
4:00PM Minecraft La Sierra Library
4:00PM STEAM Club: Tinkercad Main Library
5:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside
5:00PM University Stage: Nite N Dae Downtown Riverside
5:30PM Family Storytime SSgt Salavador J Lara Casa Blanca Library
7:00PM University Stage: Southbound & Company Downtown Riverside

Friday, January 5

8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency
2:00PM Adult Coloring SSgt Salavador J Lara Casa Blanca Library
5:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside
5:00PM University Stage: Sugar Bombs Downtown Riverside
5:30PM Ben Franklin Stage: St. John's Angels Downtown Riverside
6:30PM University Stage: Alive in the Lights Downtown Riverside
7:00PM Ben Franklin Stage: Element Downtown Riverside
8:00PM University Stage: Big Papa & the TBC Downtown Riverside

Saturday, January 6

8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency
10:00AM FREE Tutoring Integrated Math Casa Blanca Library
11:00AM Family Storytime Main Library
2:30PM University Stage: West Coast Westsiders Downtown Riverside
3:30PM University Stage: Desert Mirage Dancers Downtown Riverside
4:00PM Ben Franklin Stage: J Allen Ivey Downtown Riverside
5:00PM Festival of Lights Downtown Riverside
5:00PM University Stage: Centennial HS Step Downtown Riverside
6:30PM University Stage: Kids Rock Free Downtown Riverside
7:00PM Ben Franklin Stage: Remember Then Band Downtown Riverside
8:30PM University Stage: The Dares Downtown Riverside

Sunday, January 7

8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency
1:00PM Rose Pruning Demonstration UCR Botanic Gardens
2:00PM Family Movie La Sierra Library

Monday, January 8

1:00PM Utility Services/Land Use/Energy Development Committee Art Pick Council Chamber
5:00PM Family Storytime Arlington Library

Tuesday, January 9

8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency
11:00AM Pre-School Storytime Arlanza Library
11:00AM Adult Coloring Arlanza Library
2:00PM City Council Art Pick Council Chamber
3:30PM B.A.R.K. Orange Terrace Library
4:00PM STEAM Club: Keva Planks Arlington Library
4:00PM Scratch Game Design La Sierra Library
5:00PM Minecraft Arlanza Library

Wednesday, January 10

8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency
11:30AM Pre-school Storytime SSgt Salavador J Lara Casa Blanca Library
11:30AM Pre-School Storytime La Sierra Library
3:00PM Family Storytime Arlington Library
4:00PM STEAM Club: Milk Plastic Arlanza Library
4:00PM Steam Club SSgt Salavador J Lara Casa Blanca Library
5:00PM STEAM Club: Osmos Arlington Library
5:00PM STEAM Club: Osmos Arlington Library

Thursday, January 11

8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency
11:30AM Pre-School Storytime Arlington Library
4:00PM Family Storytime Arlanza Library
4:00PM S.T.E.A.M. Club: Strawbees La Sierra Library
4:00PM STEAM Club: Tinkercad Main Library
5:00PM Family Storytime SSgt Salavador J Lara Casa Blanca Library

Friday, January 12

8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency
2:00PM Adult Coloring SSgt Salavador J Lara Casa Blanca Library

Saturday, January 13

8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency
10:00AM Water and Sustainable Landscapes Western Municipal Water District
11:00AM Family Storytime Main Library

Sunday, January 14

2:00PM Family Movie La Sierra Library

Monday, January 15

8:00AM Covered California and Medi-cal Event Tia Sol Insurance Agency

Ongoing Events

Covered California and Medi-cal Event
Tia Sol Insurance Agency

Downtown Farmers Market
Downtown Riverside

Adult Coloring
Marcy Library

Spark of Love Toy Drive
Dental Associates of Riverside

Family Storytime
Main Library

International Day of Peace
Outside City Hall

Bathing Crystals & Spa Tub Teas Make-It
Dragonmarsh

Bathing Crystals & Spa Tub Teas Make-It
Dragonmarsh

The Nutcracker
Landis Performing Arts Center, RCC

Chess Club
Orange Terrace Library

Free Movie
Spc Jesus S Duran Eastside Library

Holiday Herbal Soap Make-It Take-It Holiday Crafts
Dragonmarsh

Holiday Herbal Soap Make-It Take-It Holiday Crafts
Dragonmarsh

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
La Sierra Library

University Stage: The Dance Company
Downtown Riverside

Chess Club
Orange Terrace Library

Ben Franklin Stage: Norte Vista Dance
Downtown Riverside

Movie:Elf
Marcy Library

Festival of Lights
Downtown Riverside

University Stage: Streets Deadliest Dance Tribe
Downtown Riverside

Ben Franklin Stage: Chase Walker & Meg W
Downtown Riverside

University Stage: Xhanat
Downtown Riverside

University Stage: Drum Sync Academy
Downtown Riverside

The Nutcracker
Landis Performing Arts Center, RCC

Ben Franklin Stage: J Allen Ivey
Downtown Riverside

University Stage: Jim Van New Krik
Downtown Riverside

Copyright © 2015 City of Riverside | Accessibility Policy | Website Disclaimer | Privacy Policy
Facebook: Like the City of Riverside LinkedIn Twitter YouTube: Subscribe to the City of Riverside RSS: Stay up-to-date with the latest news from the City of Riverside GovDelivery: Receive email alerts from the City of Riverside GTV: City of Riverside's television channel Outlook E-News