riversideca.gov
COVID-19/Coronavirus Update

RIVERSIDE'S 25 "MOST REMARKABLE TEENS" FOR 2020

Published: 06/25/2020




FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

June 25, 2020

 

CONTACT:

Officer Alfonso Navar  

Community Services Bureau

anavar@riversideca.gov

(951) 826-5759

 

RIVERSIDE’S 25 “MOST REMARKABLE TEENS” FOR 2020

 

RIVERSIDE, CA – The Riverside Youth Council, a youth program coordinated in partnership between the City of Riverside Mayor’s Office and the Riverside Police Department, is pleased to announce this year’s 25 “Most Remarkable Teens.” 

 

This most remarkable teen program recognizes Riverside’s youth enrolled in grades 8 to 12 for their excellence in academics, athletics, arts & culture, community involvement, leadership, courage to overcome, acts of valor, or any other remarkable accomplishments.  The applications are carefully reviewed, deliberated, and then selected by the Youth Council.

 

These 25 teens will be honored in a special ceremony at the City Council meeting scheduled for Tuesday, June 30th, at 2:00 p.m.  The event will be held at the Council Chambers at Riverside City Hall, located at 3900 Main Street in downtown Riverside.  Space is limited because of social distancing required to combat the spread of COVID-19, but the ceremony can be viewed at www.EngageRiverside.com.

 

Currently under the mentorship of the Riverside Police Department and Office of the Mayor Rusty Bailey, the Riverside Youth Council was established in 2004 by the City Council as a means of expression and leadership development for the city’s youth.  The program aims to encourage Riverside’s best and brightest to have a voice in public policy and other decision making that directly impacts the lives of young people.

 

 

“25 MOST REMARKABLE TEENS” FOR 2020

 

Iliana Lazaro, Justin Rogers, Sara Sigsbee – ARLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

 

Katharine Wilson, Julianne “Jewels” Westbrook – JOHN W. NORTH HIGH SCHOOL

 

Luis Yannick Chavez, Mario Coria, Nathan Ray Gomez,

Tanya Magana – LA SIERRA HIGH SCHOOL

 

Hannah Noel Thompson, Michael Dadlez – MARTIN LUTHER KING HIGH SCHOOL

 

Jasmine Patino, Osiel Mendoza – NORTE VISTA HIGH SCHOOL

 

Adriana Geronimo, Isabella “Bella” McCollum, Jalen Alavarado,

Jennifer Chavez-Veyna, Julia Melendez-Hiriart, Keyla Torres,

Marco Guzman-Varrera, Rosemary Gomes – RAMONA HIGH SCHOOL

 

Jason Harrel, Johana Resendiz – RIVERSIDE POLY HIGH SCHOOL

 

Madelyn Rakin – RIVERSIDE VIRTUAL SCHOOL

 

Rubi Alvarez – ST. CATHERINE OF ALEXANDRIA CATHOLIC SCHOOL